Out-of-Home Care Neglect
[…] In this specific article, we are going to set our focus on 2151.03(A)(7)—a child who is subjected to out-of-home care neglect. Out-home-care, as defined in Section 2151.011(B)(27), "means detention facilities, shelter facilities, certified children’s crisis care facilities, certified foster homes, placement in a prospective adoptive home prior to the issuance of a final decree of adoption, organizations, certified organizations, child day-care centers, type A family day-care homes, child care provided by type B family day-care home providers and by in-home aides, group home providers, group homes, institutions, state institutions, residential facilities, residential care facilities, residential camps, day camps, public schools, chartered nonpublic schools, educational service centers, hospitals, and medical clinics that are responsible for the care, physical custody, or control of children." As you can see, out-of-home care includes child day-care centers, day camps, and a variety of schools—the very facilities you are likely to send your children to on a day-to-day basis.
Next, we’ll look at the concept of out-of-home care neglect in more detail.
Out-of-Home Care Neglect